Wednesday, 16 September 2015

Series final positions

The series drew to a conclusion on Sunday at the National Circuit Champs up at Cranfield University and the scores are now on the doors!

Thank you to everyone who took part in the series and helped to make it a success - but a big thank you too to our generous sponsors Rapha and Look Mum No Hands!

The final positions by category are as follows:-

Road Bike
1st Fiona Inskip (Newcomers CC) - 500 points
2nd Dalila Lecky (Dulwich Paragon) - 314 points
3rd Jo Sloman (Dulwich Paragon) - 310 points

Road Bike - vets
1st Harriet Somers (VC Meudon) - 500 points
2nd Julie Chasin (Kingston Wheelers) - 461 points
3rd Martina Ben-Shaul (Dulwich Paragon) - 175 points

Cat 4
1st Laura Cubiss (Cowley Road Condors) - 492 points
2nd Jane Dennsyon (London Phoenix) - 398 points
3rd Kathryn Morris (Dulwich Paragon) - 367 points
Vet - Laura Cubiss

Prizes also to Vikki Filsell (359 points) and Gemma Hayes (235 points)

Cat 3
1st Katie Crowe (Dulwich Paragon) - 456 points
2nd Madeleine Lee-Smith (Oxted Cycle Club) - 400 points
3rd Sophie Household (VC St Raphael) and Philippa Jenkins (Southborough & District Wheelers ) 280 points
Vet - Madeleine Lee-Smith

Cat 2
1st Kate McNeill (Drag2zero) - 480 points
2nd Mathilde Paul (Fusion RT Gear Club) - 475 points
3rd Claire Campbell-Smith  (Born to Bike/Bridgtown Cycles) - 460 points
Vet Claire Campbell-Smith

Cat 1
1st Maryka Sennema (Paceline) - 450 points
2nd Alice Lethbridge (GB Cycles) - 350 points
Vet Maryka Sennema

All the category winners will receive their SEWTTS trophies through the post in due course - and riders who weren't at Sunday's final event will also have their prizes posted!

Happy prize winners with their lovely Rapha goodies!




Monday, 14 September 2015

SEWTTS #12 results - National Circuit Champs

SEWTTS #12 was a little off the normal patch but was included in the series as it provided another opportunity for ladies to compete with the creme de la creme of domestic time-trialling. And the roads surrounding Cranfield University proved to be exceptionally quiet by comparison with those in SEWTTS' traditional catchment area!

The course was a relatively benign course by some circuit championship standards and only called for one trip to the little ring in each of the two 10 mile laps. There were plenty of twists and turns though but an absence of wind making for near perfect conditions.

It was great to see the SEWTTS women's names appearing alongside the likes of Sarah Storey (the eventual event winner) and many off them got treated to her whizzing by as it was a 2 lap affair.

Congratulations to the category winners - it all went to form bar the 4th cats where Jane Wiley did a top drawer ride to overcome the in-form Laura Cubiss.

Cat 1: Maryka Sennema (Paceline RT) - 49:23
Cat 2: Mathilde Paul (Fusion RT Gear Club) - 48:50
Cat 3: Eva Nyirenda (...a3crg) 53:46
Cat 4: Jane Wiley (7 Oaks Triathlon Club) - 55:24
Road Bike: Fiona Inskip (Newcomers CC) - 56:04
Road Bike Vets: Harriet Somers (VC Meudon) 57:20

Jane Wiley - Cat 4 victor

Category Winners - Maryka Sennema, Fiona Inskip, Harriet Somers, Mathilde Pauls

Photos of the event are available here:- Kimroy website